Best in town: Here are all the winners of AALBORG AWARDS 2020

By: Nathalia Hentze Nielsen

Everything was all lined up for the grand gala show, which should have taken place on Saturday, September 19th, at the Aalborg Culture & Congress Center. 

However, after the summer holiday, it was clear that AALBORG AWARDS 2020 could not go ahead due to further developments in the Corona-situation. 

Nevertheless, the prizes still need to be awarded. Especially when over 30.000 people voted in the final round where there were six nominations in each category. 

This year it was purely the readers that decided who should win. Only the special prizes are judged by a jury, and they will be awarded in October. 

Here are ALL the winners of AALBORG AWARDS:

The Restaurant of the Year

Presented by Gastromand

Winner: Restaurant Tabu

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Fellini

Restaurant MEAT

SMAEK

Textur

Karma Sushi

The Café of the Year

Presented by Himmerland Golf & Spa

Winner: Café Vi2

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Café Peace

Caféministeriet

Ulla Terkelsen

Penny Lane Café

Salling ROOFTOP

The Best Burger in Town

Presented by Just Eat

Winner: Grillen Burgerbar

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Burger Go

Burger Shack

Burger BOOM

Vestre Baadelaug

Café Vi2

The Best Coffee in Town

Presented by Asetek

Winner: Behag din smag

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Espresso House

Café Vi2

Kochs Kaffebar

Penny Lane Café

Starbucks

The Best Take Away in Town

Presented by MigogAalborg

Winner: La Bottega

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Azzurra

Caspars

Fandanko

Karma Sushi

Nadias

The Bar/Nightclub of the Year

Presented by Vi Elsker 90’erne

Winner: Zwei Grosse

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Heidi’s

Helmuth

John Bull Pub

Pigen og Trompeten

D’Wine Bar

The Best Brunch in Town

Presented by Fotograferne Vesterbro

Winner: Café Spiret

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Café Peace

Cafeministeriet

Helmuth

Restaurant MEAT

Ulla Terkelsen

The Best Pizza in Town

Presented by Just Eat

Winner: Azzurra

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Fellini

La Bottega

San Giovanni

Stichi’s

Tony’s Pizza

The Store of the Year

Presented by HusCompagniet

Winner: Shaping New Tomorrow

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Luksusbaby

Fandango

Sinnerup

Skjold Bjurne

Vero Moda

The Event of the Year

Presented by Magasin

Winner: Aalborg Zoo for Christmas in the Zoo

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Aalborg Kongres & Kultur Center

Event Aalborg

Funcenter

Skråen

Musikkens Hus

The Best Cocktails in Town

Presented by ITSecurity

Winner: Helmuth

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Bar V Comwell Hvide Hus

Vesterå

Klostertorvet

Struktur

Ulla Terkelsen

The Shopping Experience of the Year

Presented by Audi

Winner: Salling

The other nominees are, in no particular order:

Magasin

Friis Shoppingcenter

IKEA

Plantorama

Aalborg Storcenter